We found a match
[…] Some judges have prioritized the child's best interests and granted adoptions in such cases, while others have rigidly construed the statute and denied them. Amending the statute so that anyone can adopt, regardless of marital status, if it is in the child's best interests would ensure the child's best interests are the judicial system's primary consideration in approving adoptions. Key points for the family court community: New York Domestic Relations Law Section 110 provides: "An adult unmarried person, an adult married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate partners together may adopt another person."Although under New York law a married person cannot adopt without his or her spouse joining in the adoption petition unless the couple has a written separation agreement or judgment of separation, or has been living apart for three or more years, some married petitioners in intact marriages have